GM Inside News Forum banner
1 - 20 of 22 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,724 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
August 9, 2022


Ford Bronco sales continue to gear up in the US.

The U.S. new vehicle market is estimated to fall -11.7% year-on-year in July to 1,092,000 units, leading to a year-to-date tally off -17.3% to 7,933,000. The Seasonally Adjusted Annual Rate of sales (SAAR) is down -8.8% year-on-year to 13.51 million units vs. 14.81 million a year ago in July 2021. Among the groups that still report sales monthly, Toyota Motor (-21.2%) remains in the lead despite losing almost twice as much ground as the market but the hero of the month is without contest Ford Motor sporting a gravity-defying 36.8% year-on-year lift to end the month less than 15,000 units off Toyota Motor. Hyundai-Kia manages to keep its loss to -10.8% whereas American Honda freefalls -47.4%.

Brand-wise, and still among those reporting monthly, a euphoric Ford (+35.8%) overtakes Toyota (-20.9%) with Honda (-46%) in tow but struggling mightily. Kia (-10.9%) and Hyundai (-11.5%) behave similarly to the market while Subaru (-17.1%) and Lexus (-22.8%) are a little more shy. Below Mazda (-28.5%), Lincoln (+64.5%) signs the other great performance of the month to pass Volvo (-40.7%) and Acura (-59.1%). Genesis (+0.4%) edges up.

Among the selection of models with available monthly figures, the Ford F-Series (+21.1%) sports a stellar year-on-year gain to cement its market leadership and is now down -12.5% year-to-date. The Toyota RAV4 manages to contain its drop to the single-digits at -8.3%) but the Toyota Camry (-23.8%) isn’t as strong. The Toyota Tacoma (+1.5%) is the other gainer atop the charts, leaving the Honda CR-V (-30.9%) and Toyota Corolla (-28.8%) in its wake. The Ford Explorer (+32.4%) and Hyundai Tucson (+24.3%) both shine as does, to a lesser extent, the Subaru Crosstrek (+5%). Below, the Kia Sportage (+12.8%), Toyota Tundra (+66%), Ford Bronco (+224.1%), Escape (+138%), Bronco Sport (+229.9%), Edge (+59.3%) and Mustang Mach E (+74.1%) stand out.

Full July 2022 sales for selected groups, brands and models below.

USA July 2022 – groups:
GroupJul-22/212022/21FY21
Toyota Motor Corporation177,341-21.2%1,223,038-19.4%1
Ford Motor Co162,72936.8%1,072,461-8.1%3
Hyundai-Kia128,283-10.8%831,158-12.7%5
American Honda71,235-47.4%577,442-40.4%6
Subaru41,536-17.1%305,331-17.8%9
Mazda23,393-28.5%166,195-25.1%11
Volvo Cars6,868-40.7%57,453-20.7%14
USA July 2022 – brands:
BrandJul-22/212022/21FY21
Ford155,76135.8%1,022,600-3.1%2
Toyota153,288-20.9%1,067,897-19.6%1
Honda65,162-46.0%518,509-40.1%4
Kia62,449-10.9%395,789-11.8%8
Hyundai60,631-11.5%404,498-15.0%7
Subaru41,536-17.1%305,331-17.8%10
Lexus24,053-22.8%155,141-17.9%17
Mazda23,393-28.5%166,195-25.1%15
Lincoln6,96864.5%49,861-6.2%27
Volvo6,868-40.7%57,453-23.7%22
Acura6,073-59.1%58,933-42.9%21
Genesis5,2030.4%30,87126.1%30
USA July 2022 – models:
ModelJul-22/212022/21FY21
Ford F-Series63,34121.1%362,686-12.5%1
Toyota RAV437,749-8.3%238,634-9.0%4
Toyota Camry25,119-23.8%161,044-23.5%6
Toyota Tacoma23,9171.5%132,565-18.6%11
Honda CR-V21,799-30.9%138,401-43.4%5
Toyota Corolla18,206-28.8%135,038-25.4%12
Ford Explorer17,67332.4%120,590-8.4%14
Hyundai Tucson14,27824.3%98,3493.5%22
Subaru Crosstrek14,0765.0%84,1268.4%29
Toyota Highlander12,529-49.2%129,932-23.1%9
Hyundai Elantra12,021-8.3%60,865-30.2%30
Kia Sportage11,98512.8%64,3410.5%43
Mazda CX-511,009-32.5%92,813-14.8%18
Toyota Tundra10,69466.0%55,0109.3%56
Ford Bronco10,621224.1%65,4631505.3%111
Honda Pilot10,615-26.8%57,050-37.4%25
Kia Forte10,016-19.4%61,822-13.8%32
Ford Escape9,854138.0%83,774-6.5%23
Lexus RX9,677-14.4%63,446-6.6%33
Hyundai Santa Fe9,532-25.3%67,427-11.1%34
Kia Sorento9,47364.7%48,518-10.3%57
Honda Civic9,243-67.4%79,578-56.1%10
Subaru Outback8,638-38.6%85,979-15.4%21
Kia Telluride8,318-4.0%55,2112.1%44
Subaru Forester7,737-36.8%58,674-45.8%20
Toyota 4Runner7,682-34.0%74,511-8.7%24
Ford Bronco Sport7,608229.9%66,1575.3%36
Ford Transit7,466-16.9%49,294-18.8%40
Honda Accord 7,299-55.8%87,721-33.2%16
Ford Expedition6,98127.9%29,828-43.7%55
Ford Maverick6,720new45,473new185
Kia K56,440-30.3%41,752-30.8%46
Mazda CX-306,0407.9%27,767-29.7%76
Ford Edge5,33459.3%56,78733.0%52
Kia Soul5,322-32.1%32,930-29.4%62
Hyundai Palisade5,121-7.0%48,758-0.5%51
Ford Mustang Mach E4,97074.1%22,64543.1%125
Toyota Corolla Cross4,724new27,039new220
Hyundai Sonata4,633-56.5%24,228-62.6%45
Subaru Ascent4,489-11.0%35,4206.0%78
Lexus NX4,433-35.1%24,048-38.2%81
Honda HR-V4,322-68.8%77,338-6.0%26
Hyundai Kona4,253-50.4%37,040-37.5%48
Honda Ridgeline4,02070.7%23,817-10.9%100
Ford Ranger3,973-33.3%37,813-41.2%42
Toyota Sienna3,935-58.9%38,344-42.9%37
Lexus ES3,926-15.9%25,804-6.0%94
Hyundai Accent3,910111.1%11,340-5.2%157
Kia Seltos3,790-14.1%23,556-35.6%87
Honda Passport3,510-23.6%23,612-24.5%84
Ford Mustang3,367-18.4%29,611-17.9%85
Ford Ecosport3,225-23.9%21,149-30.8%102
Honda Odyssey3,178-53.5%23,887-56.1%59
Mazda CX-502,983new7,770new
Ford E-Series2,81013.9%15,347-22.5%108
Hyundai Santa Cruz2,8013358.0%21,00425830.9%200
Volvo XC902,588-29.8%19,820-16.3%106
Volvo XC602,576-42.8%19,908-20.7%99
Lexus GX2,570-1.4%16,526-8.3%117
Subaru WRX2,5309.8%8,744-47.3%124
Toyota Avalon2,3742.6%10,494-17.0%158
Kia Carnival2,241-40.7%12,479-20.2%132
Subaru Impreza2,228215.6%16,554-7.4%112
Acura MDX2,150-49.9%25,759-37.3%77
Toyota Venza2,064-59.6%20,730-49.4%70
Kia Rio1,992-39.6%16,910-15.3%119
Lincoln MKC/Corsair1,985231.4%16,02313.6%145
Hyundai Ioniq 51,978new15,670new283
Lexus IS1,948-30.3%12,859-20.6%148
Lincoln Aviator1,92771.1%12,877-0.8%152
Mazda CX-91,919-41.2%18,099-23.1%113
Hyundai Venue1,895-28.8%14,546-17.9%121
Ford Transit Connect1,8125.8%15,919-14.7%129
Genesis GV801,774-7.2%9,379-21.8%154
Lincoln Nautilus1,73922.8%13,5945.8%138
Kia EV61,716new14,284new
Genesis GV701,6988.3%10,011366.5%new
Toyota Prius1,617-71.8%18,264-59.0%80
Subaru Legacy1,610-32.2%13,945-8.8%146
Acura RDX1,575-72.8%15,814-52.8%82
Toyota 86/GR861,43220357.1%7,609630.9%264
Acura Integra1,429new2,925new
Lincoln Navigator1,31732.0%7,367-28.0%175
Honda Insight1,175-42.8%6,897-42.1%161
Mazda31,165-70.3%16,020-37.3%107
Genesis G701,14215.7%7,90436.8%194
Volvo XC40955-62.0%9,776-43.7%126
Acura TLX859-69.3%7,981-56.2%130
Kia Niro643-75.7%18,30926.6%128
Toyota C-HR634-82.7%9,714-65.4%110
Lexus UX605-64.7%6,534-41.8%164
Toyota Supra5380.2%3,222-36.6%222
Kia Stinger513-63.8%5,676-28.3%183
Volvo S60478-13.9%3,740-38.7%196
Lexus LX35494.5%2,151-13.0%236
Genesis GV60284new517new
Genesis G80283-51.7%2,458-31.3%225
Mazda MX-5 Miata268-78.1%3,068-61.2%197
Lexus LS243-36.4%1,491-43.4%234
Lexus RC236-35.9%1,386-33.0%241
Subaru BRZ228n/a1,891162.3%250
Hyundai Veloster17424.3%1,303-13.2%253
Volvo S9091264.0%85478.7%270
Volvo C4082new2,133new293
Toyota Mirai62-59.2%1,420-18.8%245
Lexus LC61-80.5%894-52.6%243
Volvo V6052-78.1%794-61.4%239
Volvo V9046-11.5%428-21.2%267
Acura NSX34385.7%157134.3%285
Hyundai Nexo29-45.3%30060.4%273
Acura ILX26-98.7%6,293-38.2%181
Genesis G9022-82.7%602-39.1%255
Toyota Sequoia12-98.4%489-90.3%212
Mazda MX-308new324new289
Ford GT6-68.4%64-22.0%284
Hyundai Ioniq6-99.6%3,668-71.2%156
Honda Clarity FCV1-99.2%208-90.7%246
Mazda61-99.9%335-97.2%173

LINK
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,144 Posts
I will be honest I had no idea the Mazda 6 was cancelled till recently. Someone was telling me the Camry is bar none the best sedan on the market and I said I would rather a Mazda 6 if I had to choose and they pointed out to me it was cut from the lineup. Shame.
 
  • Like
Reactions: BlackGTP

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
21,740 Posts
2021 U.S. Auto Sales Figures by Brand | GCBC (goodcarbadcar.net)

I've found this website can be a little loose with the facts, but best I can find for past year results. Looks like Ford has one more month of "stellar" results as August 2021 looks like it was weak also.

And not knocking Ford - I just hate headlines like this that aren't painting a true story. Appears that Ford was storing up its chips and not producing as much last summer.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
21,740 Posts
I will be honest I had no idea the Mazda 6 was cancelled till recently. Someone was telling me the Camry is bar none the best sedan on the market and I said I would rather a Mazda 6 if I had to choose and they pointed out to me it was cut from the lineup. Shame.
Whatever happened to the rwd sedan they were working up. I haven't heard a peep about it. I did think they were nuts when they announced it at least a year ago, if not two years. Seems kind of crazy to be spending capital to develop a rwd ICE chassis at this stage of the game - it will not be a big seller in my opinion.
 

·
Registered
Current ride: 2015 Sonic sedan 1.8L/5sp
Joined
·
2,742 Posts
I see the Escape easily outsold the Bronco Sport both in July and YTD. But isn’t Ford talking about dumping the Escape? They share a zillion parts, can’t they build them profitably? Just curious, not in the market for either one.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
21,740 Posts
I see the Escape easily outsold the Bronco Sport both in July and YTD. But isn’t Ford talking about dumping the Escape? They share a zillion parts, can’t they build them profitably? Just curious, not in the market for either one.
I guess the answer to that is, who bought the Escape and at what price? I bet the Bronco's average ATP is a lot higher than the Escape. Also wouldn't surprise me is a lot of Escape sales are lower profit fleet.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,213 Posts
Escape has a good 3-4 years left on the clock, by which time the lineup will have been expanded and reshaped. Bronco Sport likely sells more profitably, but Escape is WAY more fuel effecient so I don't see that going until they have their EV lineup sorted.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,144 Posts
Whatever happened to the rwd sedan they were working up. I haven't heard a peep about it. I did think they were nuts when they announced it at least a year ago, if not two years. Seems kind of crazy to be spending capital to develop a rwd ICE chassis at this stage of the game - it will not be a big seller in my opinion.
I was thinking about that too wasn't it supposed to get an I6 as well?
 
  • Like
Reactions: BlackGTP

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,462 Posts
I was thinking about that too wasn't it supposed to get an I6 as well?
It was, but I think its in limbo now.......which is too bad.

For all the press Genesis gets, Lincoln still outsold them. I really likethe Aviator.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
21,740 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
12,008 Posts
My thought is most of this production has been ordered by a customer and not for dealer stock.
Exactly, as vehicles arrive at dealerships, they spend a day or so there before owners pick them up. Inventory and dealer floor stock is still low killing a lot of walk in sales.

Clearly production is still less than it needs to be but I suspect that we’re seeing the Ford plan of mostly customer orders supplemented by fewer unplanned dealer sales and less builds going to inventor.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,778 Posts
How are they pulling that off? The local Ford dealer has next to no new inventory and, according to one of their salesmen, the dealership is only allocated six new vehicles every two weeks.
Customer orders are taking 100% priority. If you have a retail stock order the chances of it getting filled are about 5%.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,884 Posts
Nope, lots of customer back orders. Escape finally had decent production last month but the number isn’t all that thrilling. edge and Escape seem to trade sales back and forth….
If you researched it, great. It seems that whenever a neighbor rents a car for their numerous out of town trips, it's an Escape. At the Air BnB across the street, I see Escapes. I concluded that since the model was uncompetitive then they go to fleet/rentals. And this site does bag on the Escape, myself included.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,144 Posts
It was, but I think its in limbo now.......which is too bad.

For all the press Genesis gets, Lincoln still outsold them. I really likethe Aviator.
For all the s*** Lincoln gets on here (yes I know I will be called a fanboy) they only have 4 models which are all SUV/CUVs which I hate but they do one thing right and that's their interiors. They are all exceptional. I really hope when Ford gets back to expanding the lineup for Lincoln they don't stop with this because it really is setting them apart from their Ford counterparts. The different switch gear, the real leather, the real wood, etc it makes a difference. Genesis is nice but with Lincoln being consistant with the nice interiors and inoffensive styling for the past few years has given them a bit of an edge over them. Curious to see how long it lasts and if Ford is 100% committed.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
12,008 Posts
If you researched it, great. It seems that whenever a neighbor rents a car for their numerous out of town trips, it's an Escape. At the Air BnB across the street, I see Escapes. I concluded that since the model was uncompetitive then they go to fleet/rentals. And this site does bag on the Escape, myself included.
Sorry, didn’t mean to be defensive on this, your observations are probably right, I reminded myself that Farley now considers Edge and Escape as more commodity products, so Escape is probably tending that way to keep sales.

It strikes me as strange because Escape sales seem subdued these days but maybe Bronco Sport is taking more than a few buyers. It could be a supply issue with hybrid batteries pulling back sales of Ford’s more popular models.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
21,740 Posts
Sorry, didn’t mean to be defensive on this, your observations are probably right, I reminded myself that Farley now considers Edge and Escape as more commodity products, so Escape is probably tending that way to keep sales.

It strikes me as strange because Escape sales seem subdued these days but maybe Bronco Sport is taking more than a few buyers. It could be a supply issue with hybrid batteries pulling back sales of Ford’s more popular models.
I think it is tough to read into sales volumes with manufacturers actively managing their chip supplies.
 
1 - 20 of 22 Posts
Top