GM Inside News Forum banner
1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,633 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Unbelievable - and that's just in terms of the top 20.

http://online.wsj.com/mdc/public/page/2_3022-autosales.html?mod=topnav_2_3000

Siverado just outsold Civic as well.

% are none dsr adjusted.

Top 20 Vehicles

Friday, August 01, 2008

Top 20 vehicles, current month's sales

.....................................Jul 2008..% Chg from Jul '07 YTD 2008 % Chg from YTD 2007

Ford F - Series PU..............44,829.......-20.6...................319,542........-22.4

Toyota Camry / Hybrid........42,131..........1.5...................282,012...........0.0

Honda Accord / Hybrid........41,382........11.4...................247,244..........12.6

Toyota Corolla / Matrix........34,438........15.9...................228,926..........-1.3

Chevrolet Silverado PU........32,989.......-29.8...................264,309.........-26.1

Honda Civic / Hybrid............29,125.........4.6...................234,086..........16.1

Nissan Altima / Hybrid.........24,429........-0.1...................182,435..........10.8

Dodge Ram PU...................21,328......-27.2...................150,272.........-30.0

Honda CR-V.......................17,419......-13.3...................122,230...........-1.6

Chevrolet Malibu.................16,637.......98.4....................104,047...........52.1

Chevrolet Cobalt.................16,410.........3.5....................130,660..........16.4

Ford Focus.........................15,200.......15.6....................138,649..........26.2

Toyota Prius.......................14,785.......-8.0....................106,225...........-3.9

Toyota Tundra...................13,413......-42.1......................89,929.........-15.2

Chevrolet Impala................13,368......-37.0....................152,320.........-24.4

Pontiac G6.........................13,261.........6.0......................98,943..........20.0

Honda Odyssey..................13,123........-7.2......................85,712..........-9.3

Honda Fit...........................12,266.......93.4......................52,053..........72.9

Toyota RAV4.....................12,006......-17.2.......................83,522........-17.8

Mazda3.............................11,782........1.9.......................73,257...........-1.3
Source: www.motorintelligence.com
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,633 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Yea, I was wondering about that.

This seems to be a different looking list than in the recent past.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,411 Posts
Alright! WTG Ford! :D Keep that disgusting Camry at bay!

The Dodge Ram was the only Chrysler group model in there....though I guess its obvious as to why. :/
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,581 Posts
Ford practically gave away F-150's in July, but still were down over 20% from the same month last year...and how many billions did they lose again for Q2?

Again, what matters are profits...not sales numbers.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,033 Posts
What happens when you combine GMC to the Chevy #'s?

That is the real test as they are about one in the same.

I have a buddy that owns a Chevy store and his prescription......

Make a highline Chevy Pickup, GMC style, then kill GMC.

I told him that i wasn't sure that GMC customers would filter down to Chevy. I was a GMC driver for years.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,411 Posts
What happens when you combine GMC to the Chevy #'s?

That is the real test as they are about one in the same.

I have a buddy that owns a Chevy store and his prescription......

Make a highline Chevy Pickup, GMC style, then kill GMC.

I told him that i wasn't sure that GMC customers would filter down to Chevy. I was a GMC driver for years.
What was his reply?:)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,208 Posts
There were 11,596 GMC Sierras sold in July, adding up to 94,770 YTD. This is down 27% from July last year and down 17.7% YTD. Since they are fundamentally the same, combined Silverado and Sierra sales would exceed F-Series sales by nearly 40,000 trucks for the year so far. But this does underline the question: how would sales be affected if there were only one GM truck? If, for example, the Sierra did not exist I imagine most people who would have bought a Sierra would probably buy a Silverado instead, but not everyone. If the Sierra didn't have some appeal independent of the Silverado, in spite of their similarity, then the Sierra wouldn't exist.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
8,641 Posts
I expect that once the new F-150 comes out sales will be within 2,000 of the year before going through the rest of this year. Once 2009 starts up, I think sales will be up going through March/April then will slightly start going down.
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top