GM Inside News Forum banner
1 - 9 of 9 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,724 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Japan July 2022: Mitsubishi (+70.4%), Subaru (+34.8%) impress in first single-digit market drop in almost a year (-7.4%)
  • August 9, 2022

Sales of Mitsubishi Delica D5 are up 351.4% year-on-year thanks to the new model.

After 10 consecutive months of double-digit year-on-year drops, the Japanese new vehicle market reduces its fall to -7.4% to 349,335 units, its best result since August 2021. The year-to-date tally is now down -14.3% to 2,435,513. Market leader Toyota (-25.4%) vastly underperforms and falls to 28.9% share vs. 30.3% so far this year. Honda (-4%) advances one spot on June to return to the #2 ranking it also holds year-to-date, while Suzuki (+10%) drops one to #3. In fact the entire Top 8 ranking is identical to YTD. Mitsubishi (+70.4%) once again posts the best performance in the Top 10 (and Top 30), followed by Subaru (+34.8%), Mazda (+31.5%) and Nissan (+23.2%) but Isuzu (-38.7%) and Lexus (-23.9%) both freefall. The below picture isn’t great with Renault (+9.6%) and Jeep (+4.4%) the only additional gainers in the Top 20 and BMW (-7.8%) the only single-digit loser. All other brands drop by at least -21%… Among smaller brands, Hyundai (+1425%), Lamborghini (+133.3%) and Ferrari (+49%) shine. Notice also the arrival of Chinese fare BYD at #46 with its first 5 sales in Japan.


The Toyota Yaris/Cross remains the best-selling nameplate in the country.

In the regular cars ranking, the Toyota Yaris/Cross (-19.5%) remains ultra-dominant despite a steep fall, whereas the Toyota Corolla/Cross (+41.2%) and Nissan Note (+25.7%) score stellar year-on-year gains. The Toyota Roomy (-45.1%) freefall at #4 but remains #3 YTD. Great performances by the Honda Fit (+21.9%) and Nissan Serena (+19.3%) just below. The Honda StepWGN (+128.9%) posts the only additional uptick in the remainder of the Top 10 whereas the Toyota Aqua (-34.6%) and Toyota Raize (-18.8%) struggle. Below and in order of sales, the Toyota Noah (+14.7%), Land Cruiser W (+25.2%), the Mazda 2 (+31.9%), Mitsubishi Outlander (+2443.7%), Mazda CX-30 (+94.6%), CX-5 (+53.1%) and Suzuki Swift (+180.8%) make themselves noticed, as well as the Mitsubishi Delica D5 (+351.4%).


The Nissan Sakura continues to gear up

Over in the kei car aisle, the Honda N-BOX (+0.7%) easily stays in the lead while the Daihatsu Move (-3.4%) advances one spot to #2, toppling the Suzuki Spacia (-22.7%) in difficulty. The Suzuki Wagon R (+139.6%) scores the best performance in the Top 30 but stays at #4 month-on-month. The Daihatsu Tanto (-17.9%) overtakes the Nissan Roox (+60.2%) with the Nissan Dayz (+23.9%) and Suzuki Alto (+19.7%) also in great shape in the remainder of the Top 10. The new Nissan Sakura continues to gear up at #13 (+4) whereas the other recent launch in the charts, the Mitsubishi eK Cross EV, is stuck at #22.

Full July 2022 Top 55 all brands, Top 50 regular cars and Top 35 all Kei cars below.

Japan July 2022 – brands:
PosBrandJul-22%/21Jun2022%/21PosFY21
1Toyota100,81528.9%-25.4%1738,86530.3%-19.7%11
2Honda50,49714.5%-4.0%3341,25014.0%-7.4%23
3Suzuki47,55013.6%10.0%2337,74213.9%-13.3%32
4Daihatsu47,09513.5%-5.7%4316,51813.0%-14.2%44
5Nissan40,62511.6%23.2%5269,23911.1%-5.5%55
6Mazda14,7424.2%31.5%693,8093.9%-7.7%66
7Subaru10,7943.1%34.8%856,8022.3%-14.0%77
8Mitsubishi8,5632.5%70.4%753,7412.2%9.8%88
9Lexus3,5781.0%-23.9%1024,9111.0%-28.9%1112
10Isuzu3,3631.0%-38.7%1321,9810.9%-45.9%129
11Mercedes3,3261.0%-21.0%927,6981.1%-12.9%1011
12Hino3,2170.9%-33.1%1128,3761.2%-18.8%910
13BMW2,2850.7%-7.8%1216,3340.7%-24.2%1413
14Volkswagen2,2310.6%-26.9%1416,9660.7%-16.6%1314
15Mitsubishi Fuso2,0270.6%-28.2%1614,8970.6%-26.7%1515
16Audi1,4020.4%-29.0%1511,3070.5%-23.7%1616
17Mini1,0460.3%-31.2%1810,3810.4%-2.6%1717
18Jeep1,0330.3%4.4%196,1280.3%-26.7%1919
19Renault8700.2%9.6%224,8970.2%-1.4%2122
20Volvo8490.2%-32.1%179,0950.4%-7.7%1818
21Peugeot7050.2%-37.8%204,7550.2%-44.2%2220
22UD Trucks6460.2%0.3%215,1340.2%4.7%2021
23Porsche3120.1%-31.3%244,3800.2%0.0%2323
24Fiat3050.1%-39.5%233,7810.2%-2.1%2424
25Citroen1840.1%-68.0%252,8940.1%-27.7%2525
26Land Rover1830.1%-41.3%272,4370.1%-22.4%2626
27Ferrari1490.0%49.0%308810.0%32.3%2929
28Abarth1450.0%-10.5%261,7690.1%19.4%2727
29Bentley760.0%-5.0%343500.0%-4.1%3637
30Alfa Romeo720.0%-62.9%289970.0%-26.7%2828
31Lamborghini700.0%133.3%363560.0%18.3%3538
32Chevrolet690.0%-18.8%334160.0%-1.7%3333
33Cadillac650.0%14.0%314910.0%9.1%3234
34Hyundai610.0%1425.0%381480.0%#####4447
35Maserati500.0%-51.0%296930.0%17.9%3030
36Scania430.0%48.3%431860.0%-1.6%4041
37Aston Martin410.0%57.7%402330.0%-13.4%3939
38Dodge380.0%-19.1%372940.0%-18.6%3736
39DS360.0%-59.1%323840.0%-30.9%3432
40Alpina320.0%14.3%411740.0%-9.8%4140
41Jaguar310.0%-73.5%355990.0%-12.3%3131
42Ford310.0%-46.6%392690.0%-29.2%3835
43Rolls-Royce170.0%30.8%421510.0%13.5%4343
44McLaren140.0%-6.7%44760.0%-32.7%4544
45Lotus120.0%-45.5%451610.0%0.0%4242
46BYD50.0%new50.0%new52
47GMC40.0%-66.7%46270.0%-51.8%4645
48Pontiac20.0%n/a49120.0%300.0%4953
49MG10.0%n/a5080.0%166.7%5052
50Buick10.0%n/a5170.0%0.0%5151
51Chrysler00.0%-100.0%48140.0%40.0%4849
52Bugatti00.0%n/a5330.0%-25.0%5455
53Smart00.0%n/a10.0%-66.7%5557
54Morgan00.0%-100.0%47170.0%0.0%4748
55Lancia00.0%-100.0%5250.0%0.0%5350
Others 270.0%-94.1%2,4680.1%2.8%

Japan July 2022 – regular cars:
PosModelJul-22/21Jun2022/21PosFY21
1Toyota Yaris/Cross18,679-19.5%1100,259-29.5%11
2Toyota Corolla/Cross13,05441.2%284,04233.2%23
3Nissan Note8,37125.7%365,31922.0%45
4Toyota Roomy8,133-45.1%473,658-20.2%32
5Honda Fit6,46221.9%736,0793.1%912
6Nissan Serena6,35919.3%1434,253-8.9%1011
7Toyota Raize6,117-18.8%651,497-7.2%56
8Honda StepWGN5,708128.9%1518,121-23.7%2119
9Honda Freed5,462-9.0%549,28918.6%610
10Toyota Aqua5,168-34.6%1339,31140.3%78
11Toyota Noah5,01014.7%928,652-3.2%1118
12Honda Vezel4,497-40.6%828,3522.4%1214
13Toyota Voxy4,034-36.7%1026,643-43.9%149
14Toyota Land Cruiser W3,29625.2%1620,186-4.7%1921
15Suzuki Solio3,264-12.8%1720,748-33.1%1717
16Toyota Alphard3,085-65.6%1237,884-42.4%84
17Toyota Passo3,052-0.2%2021,033-3.7%1622
18Toyota RAV42,993-41.1%1918,220-45.6%2015
19Mazda22,80231.9%2414,559-2.1%2525
20Mitsubishi Outlander2,6202443.7%2711,215904.0%29n/a
21Subaru Forester2,60558.7%2215,24814.4%2427
22Nissan X-Trail2,561106.4%427,512-9.1%4042
23Mazda CX-302,37094.6%3010,537-18.2%3032
24Toyota Prius2,281-50.8%2620,676-34.2%1816
25Mazda CX-52,26553.1%2317,74727.3%2228
26Daihatsu Rocky2,25626.4%2813,0640.5%2730
27Suzuki Swift2,232180.8%2115,52919.0%2326
28Toyota Sienta2,226-47.1%1128,087-26.0%1313
29Subaru Levorg2,2267.9%336,537-66.7%4324
30Subaru Impreza2,098-12.1%2512,853-29.0%2823
31Toyota Harrier1,680-75.2%1823,930-56.5%157
32Honda Shuttle1,55531.6%299,3134.1%3439
33Nissan Leaf1,54641.2%327,89154.8%3843
34Mazda31,53821.7%399,161-12.8%3535
35Mitsubishi Delica D51,476351.4%359,5389.6%3336
36Subaru Legacy1,412n/a505,988n/a44n/a
37Nissan Kicks1,284-54.6%4013,534-43.7%2620
38Daihatsu Thor1,2824.7%466,574-30.9%4237
39Toyota 861,029n/a379,569n/a32n/a
40Mazda CX-8966-6.3%488,172-31.9%3734
41Toyota Hiace W94130.7%475,206-2.8%4847
42Mazda MX-5 (Roadster)932182.4%435,74980.7%45n/a
43Suzuki Jimny Wagon92334.5%349,5842.1%3138
44Mazda CX-3861107.5%365,4887.2%4649
45Toyota C-HR821-40.0%387,864-35.8%3933
46Honda Civic7783141.7%454,97526.2%n/a48
47Suzuki Xbee738-30.2%316,827-24.7%4141
48Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross637-2.9%415,339-9.5%4745
49Nissan March621-25.5%495,181-10.3%4946
50Subaru WRX609n/an/an/an/an/an/a

Japan July 2022 – kei cars:
PosModelJul-22/21Jun2022/21PosFY21
1Honda N-BOX17,1050.7%1121,053-5.1%11
2Daihatsu Move8,673-3.4%351,171-23.3%34
3Suzuki Spacia8,485-22.7%256,160-37.4%22
4Suzuki WagonR6,767139.6%446,49540.6%57
5Daihatsu Tanto6,485-17.9%650,673-34.3%43
6Nissan Roox6,19760.2%543,548-19.2%65
7Daihatsu Taft5,5760.4%1134,297-9.1%109
8Suzuki Hustler5,361-4.9%739,710-26.3%76
9Suzuki Alto5,10619.7%838,876-4.3%810
10Nissan Dayz3,83423.9%1331,409-9.4%1111
11Honda N-WGN3,7320.7%1026,190-16.6%1212
12Suzuki Jimny3,323104.7%1225,2036.1%1313
13Nissan Sakura3,319new175,172new21
14Daihatsu Mira2,741-53.8%937,488-10.9%98
15Toyota Pixis2,50542.2%1611,451-5.9%1616
16Mitsubishi eK2,063-13.3%1416,860-21.6%1414
17Honda N-ONE1,819-15.7%1512,688-21.3%1515
18Daihatsu Cast1,487-2.4%188,655-20.5%1717
19Daihatsu Wake1,401-12.9%208,026-23.9%1919
20Suzuki Every Wagon1,390-1.2%198,188-26.0%1818
21Mazda Flair Wagon834-8.6%215,191-22.3%2020
22Mitsubishi eK Cross EV552new22978new32
23Daihatsu Copen38010.8%252,67438.1%2328
24Subaru Chiffon34814.5%262,331-18.5%2726
25Mazda Flair Crossover319-9.6%243,206-2.2%2221
26Subaru Stella291-1.0%271,917-17.8%2830
27Mazda Flair 265-6.7%232,497-6.8%2422
28Nissan NV100 Clipper Rio263-25.5%282,434-4.7%2525
29Mazda Carol208-40.7%291,782-29.2%2927
30Toyota Copen GR Sport16655.1%301,21039.6%3131
31Subaru Pleo163-36.3%311,676-28.8%3029
32Toyota C+POD136267.6%32876689.2%3333
33Mazda Scrum Wagon94-8.7%33725-9.1%3432
34Mitsubishi Town Box432.4%343093.7%3534
35Honda S6602-99.6%352,37318.5%2624
36Daihatsu Atrai Wagon0-100.0%42-98.6%3623
Sources: JADA, JMVA, JAIA
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,884 Posts
What Cadillacs are sold in Japan? And are they RHD?
I went to the Cadillac website. Crossovers and the CT5. Pictures show lefthand drive, and that's what I observed in Japan when I worked there. Perhaps the sales volume does not justify the added expense of RHD. BTW having something the size of the Escalade in Japan seems ludicrous.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
45,263 Posts
I went to the Cadillac website. Crossovers and the CT5. Pictures show lefthand drive, and that's what I observed in Japan when I worked there. Perhaps the sales volume does not justify the added expense of RHD. BTW having something the size of the Escalade in Japan seems ludicrous.
Yeah. I went to the Cadillac Japan website too, and all the photos were LHD.
I know there's a (small) market for cars that are LHD, but it's primarily for chauffeur driven cars, since it's easier/safer for the driver to get out of the left to open the doors.
And yes, Escalade in Japan does seem ludicrous, though I'm sure there's a handful .

As far as I know, the only American car maker selling RHD in Japan is Tesla.

Car Vehicle Motor vehicle Hood Wheel
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,211 Posts
Oh, I did not know that they did that. Well... that makes 5 American cars (4 Tesla, 1 Chevy) sold in RHD.
I didn't hear that either. Well done, GM. I've always said that a vehicle should at least be designed RHD compatible, just in case you decide to do it later. I found the UK Cadillac fiasco, where GM tried (but not very hard) to sell LHD Cadillacs in the UK, to be quite embarrassing. I think they sold 4 that year.

The Volt was also factory built in Detroit as RHD. (Sold as the Ampere in UK and Australia)

I also like the thinking behind buyers preferring "wrong" hand drive for limousine-type vehicles.
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
Top