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My wife has a 2000 Chevy Tracker (4 door). Recently the check engine light came on. I got the codes pulled an it came up P0400 - Exhaust gas recirculation.

Before I run out an buy a new EGR, I thought I'd run it by you guys and see if anyone has any advice/comments. I'm hoping someone will have a suggestion that doesn't involve me spending money. :D



On a side topic: I was disappointed to see that the old trick of shorting the A and B terminal on the ALDL connector does not make the dash 'flash' the error code. I had to go to Murray's and borrow a scan tool. Did they do away with this or is it an issue with the Tracker really being a Suzuki?
 

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DTC P0400 EGR Flow Malfunction
Table 1:EGR Valve Terminal (Pin) Identification


Circuit Description

The exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system controls the formation of NOx (Oxides of Nitrogen) emissions by recirculating the exhaust gases into the combustion chamber. The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the expected changes in the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor readings in order to evaluate the performance of the EGR system. The PCM sends a signal to the EGR valve while monitoring the MAP sensor signal. The PCM suspects that the EGR valve flow is incorrect when the monitored MAP sensor pressure change is too small.
Conditions for Running the DTC

• Barometric pressure is more than or equal to 75 kPa
• The engine coolant temperature is between 70°C and +110°C (158°F-230°F).
• The intake air temperature is more than -8°C (+18°F).
• Vehicle speed is at least 97 k/hr (60 mph) for 5 minutes prior to deceleration.
• During deceleration the throttle valve angle is 0 degrees and the engine is operating in Fuel Cutoff mode.​
Conditions for Setting the DTC

The difference in intake manifold pressure between when the EGR valve is OPEN, and when the EGR valve is CLOSED, is less than a specified value.
<Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after two consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault active.
• The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information is stored in the Freeze Frame buffer.​
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

• The MIL turns OFF after three consecutively passing trips without a fault present.
• A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
• Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function in order to clear the DTC.​
Diagnostic Aids

A DTC P0400 is more likely to set during a combination of highway and city driving. Operate the vehicle in stop and go situations with short trips on the highway in order to validate a DTC P0400.
Check for any of the following conditions:
• An EGR valve that is stuck closed, stuck open, or binding.
• The incorrect PCM can cause a DTC P0400 to set. Check that the correct PCM is installed in the vehicle as required for proper emission certification.​
A DTC P0400 may set when the expected change in MAP is more than or less than the expected value, during the operation of the EGR valve. Investigate any condition that can affect the accuracy of the MAP sensor readings.
• Retarded ignition timing
• Restricted exhaust system
• A faulty MAP sensor
• A restriction or leak that affects the flow of exhaust gases through the EGR valve and into the intake air system​
If a DTC P0400 is intermittent, driving the vehicle under the following conditions can verify whether the fault is present. Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function. Road test the vehicle while monitoring the DTC P0400 diagnostic on the scan tool under the Not Ran Since Code Cleared selection in the DTC Information menu. If a DTC P0400 appears in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the P0400 diagnostic has not yet run. When the DTC P0400 does not appear in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the P0400 diagnostic has run. If the MIL is NOT ILLUMINATED, and there is no PENDING DTC Status in DTC Information, the P0400 diagnostic has passed. DTCs MUST BE CLEARED in order to view the CURRENT STATUS of the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list. DO NOT FORGET that the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list only indicates that the test has run, not whether the test passed or failed. The DTC Information screen must be checked for CURRENT or PENDING status, in order to determine the outcome of the diagnostic test involved.
If a DTC P0400 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.
An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in the EGR control system electrical circuits.
Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing an intermittent complaint for the following conditions:
• A poor connection
• Rubbed through wire insulation
• A broken wire inside the insulation
• Physical damage to the wiring harness
• Backed out terminals
• Improper mating of terminals
• Broken electrical connector locks
• Improperly formed or damaged terminals
• Improper terminal to wire connections
• Corrosion of electrical connections, splices, or terminals​
Refer to the following procedures in Wiring Systems:
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
Circuit Testing
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
Wiring Repairs
Connector Repairs
Use the following table in order to locate the correct terminals to test during diagnosis. The table layout corresponds to the pin location of the EGR valve electrical terminals.
EGR Valve Terminal (Pin) Identification

Connector Lock Tab
Pin 3
Pin 2
Pin 1
Pin 6
Pin 5
Pin 4
Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.
  1. <LI value=1>The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
    <A name=TD03><LI value=3>This step checks for an EGR valve that is leaking, stuck open, or turned ON at idle. Normal engine operating temperature is specified as 80°C (176°F) or above.
    <A name=TD04><LI value=4>This step checks the operation of the EGR valve. The EGR duty cycle output control is disabled by the PCM when any DTCs are stored and when engine temperature is below 80°C (176°F).
    <A name=TD08><LI value=8>This step checks for a physically stuck EGR valve or plugged EGR passages.
    <A name=TD09><LI value=9>This step checks the ignition positive voltage supply to the EGR coils.
    <A name=TD10><LI value=10>This step checks for proper MAP sensor operation. The diagnostic for a DTC P0400 depends on MAP sensor output in order to monitor EGR valve performance.
    <A name=TD11><LI value=11>Fault not present indicates the condition that caused a DTC P0400 to set is intermittent and not currently present. If no other DTCs are stored, refer to Diagnostic Aids for additional information on diagnosing an intermittent P0400.
    <A name=TD12><LI value=12>This step determines whether an electrical fault is the cause of the EGR valve staying open. A grounded EGR valve control circuit can cause the EGR valve to be open all the time.
    <A name=TD14><LI value=14>This step checks for an EGR valve control circuit that is shorted to ground. If the circuit wiring is OK, a faulty PCM with an internally shorted circuit can cause the EGR valve to be open.
    <A name=TD19>
  2. This step checks whether the malfunction that caused the DTC P0400 is still present. Driving the vehicle under these conditions will verify whether the fault is present. After performing the scan tool clear DTC information function, the DTC P0400 diagnostic can be monitored on the scan tool under the Not Ran Since Code Cleared selection in the DTC Information menu. If a DTC P0400 appears in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the P0400 diagnostic has not yet run. When the DTC P0400 does not appear in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the P0400 diagnostic has run. If the MIL is NOT ILLUMINATED and there is no PENDING DTC Status in DTC Information, the P0400 diagnostic has passed. DTCs MUST BE CLEARED in order to view the CURRENT STATUS of the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list. DO NOT FORGET that the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list only indicates that the test has run, not whether the test passed or failed. The DTC Information screen must be checked for CURRENT or PENDING status, in order to determine the outcome of the diagnostic test involved.
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
2
Is a DTC P0403 also set?
--
Go to DTC P0403 Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Solenoid Control Circuit
Go to Step 3
3
  1. <LI type=1>Start the engine.
  2. Run the engine at normal operating temperatures.
Does the engine run rough or is the idle unstable?
--
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 4
4



  1. 4<LI type=1>Install a scan tool. <LI type=1>Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function. <LI type=1>Start the engine.
  2. Using the scan tool, gradually command the EGR valve OPEN to 100 percent.
Did the engine run rough or stall?
--
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 5
5
  1. <LI type=1>Start the engine. <LI type=1>Backprobe the EGR control circuits pin 1 and pin 4, with a test lamp connected to ground. Refer to the EGR Valve Terminal Identification table in Diagnostic Aids. <LI type=1>The test lamp should illuminate on both circuits. <LI type=1>Continue to backprobe both EGR control circuits with the test lamp. <LI type=1>Observe the test lamp on each circuit while commanding the EGR valve OPEN to the specified value, with the scan tool.
  2. The test lamp should be illuminated and then turn OFF when the EGR valve is commanded OPEN.
Did the EGR valve pass both tests?
5%
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
  1. <LI type=1>Start the engine. <LI type=1>Backprobe the EGR control circuits pin 3 and pin 6, with a test lamp connected to ground. <LI type=1>The test lamp should NOT illuminate on both circuits. <LI type=1>Continue to backprobe both EGR control circuits with the test lamp. <LI type=1>Observe the test lamp on each circuit while commanding the EGR valve OPEN to the specified value, with the scan tool.
  2. The test lamp should illuminate when the EGR valve is commanded OPEN.
Did the EGR valve pass both tests?
5%
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
  1. <LI type=1>Turn OFF the ignition. <LI type=1>Disconnect the EGR valve electrical connector. <LI type=1>Use a DMM to measure the following EGR valve coil windings for the specified value of resistance. Refer to the EGR Valve Terminal Identification table in Diagnostic Aids.
    Between pin 1 and pin 2
    Between pin 2 and pin 3
    Between pin 5 and pin 6
    Between pin 4 and pin 5​
  2. Measure the resistance between pin 2 and EGR valve assembly, and pin 5 and the EGR assembly. Resistance should be infinite.
Did the EGR valve pass all resistance tests?
20-24 ohms at 20°C (68°F)
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 17
8

  1. <LI type=1>Remove the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement . <LI type=1>Inspect the EGR system for the following conditions:
    Inspect all the EGR passages for any obstruction or blockage
    Inspect the EGR valve for physical damage or carbon deposits​
  2. Repair as necessary.
Was a repair necessary?
--
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 17
9

  1. <LI type=1>Disconnect the EGR valve electrical connector. <LI type=1>Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF. <LI type=1>Connect a test lamp between terminal 2 (harness side) and ground.
  2. Connect a test lamp between terminal 5 (harness side) and ground.
Did the test lamp illuminate for both circuits?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15
10

  1. <LI type=1>Inspect the vehicle for any condition that can affect the accuracy of the MAP sensor:
    A malfunctioning or incorrectly calibrated MAP sensor
    Faulty manifold vacuum supply to the MAP sensor
    An engine performance concern that can affect engine manifold vacuum readings​
  2. Repair as necessary.
Was a repair necessary?
--
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 11
11
The fault is not present.
Are there any DTCs stored that have not been diagnosed?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
Go to Diagnostic Aids
12
With the engine running, disconnect the EGR valve electrical connector.
Did engine performance improve when the EGR valve was disconnected?
--
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13
13
  1. <LI type=1>Remove the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement . <LI type=1>Inspect the EGR valve for any of the following conditions:
    Inspect the EGR valve for sticking open
    Inspect the EGR valve and gasket for leaks​
  2. Repair or replace as necessary.
Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 19
--
14

  1. <LI type=1>Inspect the EGR coil control circuits for a short to ground.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Was a repair necessary?
--
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 18
15
Repair the ignition positive voltage supply to the EGR valve. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 19
--
16
  1. <LI type=1>Inspect for an open or a short in the EGR coil control circuits between the EGR valve and the PCM.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Was a repair necessary?
--
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 18
17
Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement .
Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 19
--
18
Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .
Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 19
--
19

  1. <LI type=1>Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function and road test the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions that set the DTC or until the P0400 diagnostic test has run. Refer to the Test Description.
  2. Review the scan tool data and check for DTCs. The repair is complete if no DTCs are stored.
Are any DTCs displayed on the scan tool?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
System OK
 

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Also:

PIP3623: Some Tech 2 Special Functions May Not Work When Related DTCs are Stored - keywords actuator camshaft control ECM EGR EVAP inoperative intake no output P0400 P0401 P0403 P0404 P0440 P0441 P0442 P0446 - (Nov 9, 2005)


Subject:Some Tech 2 Special Functions May Not Work When Related DTCs are Stored

Models:1996-2001 Chevrolet Metro
1996-2002 Chevrolet Prizm
1996-2004 Chevrolet Tracker
2003-2005 Pontiac Vibe



The following diagnosis might be helpful if the vehicle exhibits the symptom(s) described in this PI.
Condition/Concern:

The PCM may inhibit Tech 2 control of EGR, EVAP, and Camshaft Actuator Solenoids if any of the following DTCS are stored: P0400, P0401, P0403, P0404, P0440, P0441, P0442, P0446, P0455, P0456, P1346, or P1349.
Recommendation/Instructions:

If this condition is encountered and the diagnostics lead to PCM replacement, clear all of the DTCs, and perform the diagnostics again because the PCM may be inhibiting solenoid control as a result of the DTCs.
Please follow this diagnostic or repair process thoroughly and complete each step. If the condition exhibited is resolved without completing every step, the remaining steps do not need to be performed.​
 

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congrats.
one of the best posts WW on this subject.

but no one explains
what the ECU expects. no one. Parametric's?

(PCM) uses the expected changes in the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor readings in order to evaluate the performance of the EGR system. T


rules for the monitor are in the FSM. but is lacking.
but the required pressure drop (map) is never disclosed.

Why?

i have discovered that the general guide lines are 6 to 8 inches/HG
on my map sensor that is. about 1v.

1.0v to 2.0v (inverse prop)


hope my ball park helps those doing the live tests.
many folks get down to that ,when at wits end.

cheers, jtgh
 
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